enow.com Web Search
[…] Search results

  1. Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
  2. Pro se legal representation (/ ˌ p r oʊ ˈ s iː / or / ˌ p r oʊ ˈ s eɪ /) means to argue on one's own behalf in a legal proceeding, as a defendant or plaintiff in civil cases, or a defendant in criminal cases, rather than have representation from counsel or an attorney.

  3. List of U.S. state constitutional provisions allowing self ...

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_U.S._State...

    The problem is compounded if the pro se party tests the limits of the court's patience and the judge overreacts." New York: McKinney's CPLR § 321 "A party...may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney." [1] New York: New York State Bar Association Code of Judicial Conduct Canon III b 6

  4. Assistance of Counsel Clause - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assistance_of_Counsel_Clause