Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Kentucky Route 1 ( KY 1) is a 48.486-mile-long (78.031 km) state highway in the U.S. state of Kentucky. It originates at a junction with KY 3, one mile (1.6 km) east of Cadmus in Lawrence County. The route continues through Grayson in Carter County to terminate at US 23 in Greenup in Greenup County. Part of the highway is co-signed with the ...
The Woodlands Trace National Scenic Byway, also known as " The Trace ," is the major north–south roadway that traverses the Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area in two counties in western Kentucky and northwestern Stewart County in northwest Middle Tennessee. [2] It is estimated to be 43.1 miles (69.4 km) in length.
The Kentucky Scenic Byway System is a system of tourist routes in the U.S. state of Kentucky. It consists of roads in the state that travel through areas of scenic, historic, and cultural significance. The state's scenic byway system was initiated in October 1994, and it presently includes 34 designated byways, including three national scenic ...
State highways in Kentucky are maintained by the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, which classifies routes as either primary or secondary. Some routes, such as Kentucky Route 80, are both primary and secondary, with only a segment of the route listed as part of the primary system. Despite the name, there is no difference in signage between ...
KY 200. Tennessee state line as a continuation of Caney Creek Road in Pickett County, TN. KY 167 at Number One. KY 201. US 23 north of Paintsville. KY 1 in Webbville. KY 202. US 421 north of New Castle. KY 389 at the confluence of Drennon Creek at the Kentucky River.
Highway markers for U.S. Route 60, U.S. Route 31W, and U.S. Route 421 Highway names Interstates Interstate nn (I-nn) US Highways U.S. Highway nn (US nn) State Kentucky Route nn (KY nn) System links Kentucky State Highway System Interstate US State Parkways This is a list of U.S. routes in Kentucky. List Number Length (mi) Length (km) Southern or western terminus Northern or eastern terminus ...
The Kentucky Revised Statute 177.020(1) provides that the Department of Highways, a part of the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, is responsible for the establishment and classification of a State Primary Road System which includes the state primary routes, interstate highways, parkways and toll roads, state secondary routes, rural secondary routes and supplemental roads.
U.S. Route 41 ( US 41) in the state of Kentucky is a north–south United States Numbered Highway that runs from Miami, Florida, to Copper Harbor, Michigan. In Kentucky, the highway is primarily paralleled by the Pennyrile Parkway and Interstate 69. It enters Kentucky in the Todd County community of Guthrie, and leaves the state north of ...