Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
The first codification of Texas criminal law was the Texas Penal Code of 1856. Prior to 1856, criminal law in Texas was governed by the common law, with the exception of a few penal statutes. [3] In 1854, the fifth Legislature passed an act requiring the Governor to appoint a commission to codify the civil and criminal laws of Texas.
Section 49.01 of the Penal Code, which legally defines "intoxication", includes both a blood alcohol content greater than 0.08 but also defines it as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those ...
The Texas Statutes or Texas Codes are the collection of the Texas Legislature's statutes: the Revised Civil Statutes, Penal Code, and the Code of Criminal Procedure. [ 1 ] [ 2 ] References