Search results
[…] The move could impact as many as 200,000 federal employees. A source familiar with OPM said agency leaders have directed agencies to fire all probationary employees “with some exceptions.”
The American Federation of Government Employees (AFGE), a federal employee union, said hybrid working arrangements were a "key tool" for attracting America's best employees.
Section 305 of the Act prohibited federal employees from striking. [16] This prohibition was subsequently repealed and replaced by a similar provision, 5 U.S.C. § 7311, which bars any person who "participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States" from federal employment. [17]