Search results
[…] Melvin Lawrence Wulf (November 1, 1927 – July 8, 2023) was an American constitutional lawyer. He was the legal director of the American Civil Liberties Union from 1962 to 1977. He was known for his advocacy in favor of gender equality, Vietnam War objectors , the fight against government censorship, and the Civil rights movement .
A person is guilty of forcible touching in New York State, under NY Penal Law § 130.52 (2022), when such person "intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose: 1. forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire ...