Search results
[…] Deferred Prosecution is not a thing you will find anywhere in the laws of Texas, rather it is the name of a dismissal contract used in Travis County. The contract requires you to confess guilt and waive certain rights, like the statute of limitations.
A deferred prosecution is essentially a contract with the court to put off prosecution of the DUI for 5 years. Upon completion the charge is dismissed. While the charge is peniding (and after it is dismissed) it will not show up as a conviction and you can honestly answer that you have not been convicted of a crime.
Therefore, the version of RCW 46.20.720 that applies to your situation was the one that was in effect at the time you entered the deferred prosecution. The problem you're going to run into is that RCW 10.05.140 at the time read, "As a condition of granting a deferred prosecution petition on any alcohol-dependency based case, the court shall ...
The Notice of Successful Completion and Nolle Prosse is the proof you need to show the case was dismissed.