Search results
[…] The official codes are maintained by the California Office of Legislative Counsel for the legislature. The Legislative Counsel also publishes the official text of the Codes publicly ...
In March of 2013, the California Supreme Court held, in People v. Wilkins (2013) 56 Cal.4th 333, as modified (May 1, 2013), a burglary is complete for purposes of the felony murder rule where death resulted from a negligent act committed while actively engaged in a burglary. Wilkins committed a burglary.
California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State." [1]
e. Title 18 of the United States Code is the main criminal code of the federal government of the United States. [1] The Title deals with federal crimes and criminal procedure.