Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Since theft is the unlawful taking of another person's property, an essential element of the actus reus of theft is absent. [2] The finder of lost property acquires a possessory right by taking physical control of the property, but does not necessarily have ownership of the property. The finder must take reasonable steps to locate the owner. [1]
18 U.S.C. § 1028A, the federal aggravated identity theft statute, states: Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated [elsewhere in the statute], knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.
[1] [2] [3] The word theft is also used as a synonym or informal shorthand term for some crimes against property, such as larceny, robbery, [1] embezzlement, extortion, blackmail, or receiving stolen property.