Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Illinois's wiretapping law (720 Illinois Compiled Statutes 5 / Criminal Code of 2012.Article 14, also called the Illinois eavesdropping law) was a "two-party consent" law.
Wire fraud was first defined in the United States in 1952. 18 U.S.C. § 1343 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign ...