Search results
[…] The California Supreme Court heard several challenges to Proposition 8 in March 2009, [13] but ultimately upheld the amendment, though the over 18,000 same-sex marriages that were performed before the amendment was passed remained valid. In the wake of Proposition 8's passage, California continued to allow domestic partnerships.
The other proposition received a higher number of votes and so, under the California constitution, it took precedence. [2] Section 28 finally provided that prior felony convictions "shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding".
Horton that (while Proposition 8 was a lawful enactment), all same-sex marriages that had been contracted before the proposition's passage remained valid.