Search results
[…] New York State Court Officers are designated as New York State peace officers under Criminal Procedure Law § 2.10; The powers of peace officers are listed and defined under criminal procedure law 2.20. [1] The powers of peace officers are limited by other sections or subdivisions of the criminal procedure law or penal law.
The Department of State sought a meeting in March to "discuss administration and enforcement of the New York State Uniform Code by the Village of Airmont and steps that can be taken by the Village ...
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...