enow.com Web Search
[…] 2. Joinder - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joinder

    Joinder of parties also falls into two categories: permissive joinder and compulsory joinder. Rule 20 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure addresses permissive joinder, which allows multiple plaintiffs to join in an action if each of their claims arises from the same transaction or occurrence, and if there is a common question of law or fact ...

  3. List of U.S. state constitutional provisions allowing self ...

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_U.S._State...

    South Carolina: Const. Art. 1 § 9 "All courts shall be public, and every person shall have speedy remedy therein for wrongs sustained." [1] South Carolina: Code Ann. § 40-5-80 "This chapter may not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires." [45] South Dakota: Const. Art VI § 20

  4. South Carolina in the civil rights movement - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Carolina_in_the...

    Prior to the civil rights movement in South Carolina, African Americans in the state had very few political rights.