Search results
[…] Several statutes, mostly codified in Title 18 of the United States Code, provide for federal prosecution of public corruption in the United States.Federal prosecutions of public corruption under the Hobbs Act (enacted 1934), the mail and wire fraud statutes (enacted 1872), including the honest services fraud provision, the Travel Act (enacted 1961), and the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt ...
Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358 (2010), is a United States Supreme Court case interpreting the honest services fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1346.The case involves former Enron CEO Jeffrey Skilling and the honest services fraud statute, which prohibits "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services".
Percoco v. United States, 598 U.S. 319, is a 2023 United States Supreme Court case regarding the federal honest services fraud statute.