Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
On November 11, 1926, the United States Numbered Highway System was approved by the American Association of State Highway Officials (AASHO), [2] [c] and US 12 was the designation assigned to a highway running northeasterly from Indiana near Lake Michigan to Benton Harbor–St. Joseph and turning east to Detroit through Kalamazoo, Jackson, and ...
U.S. Route 12 ( US 12) is a part of the United States Numbered Highway System that runs from Aberdeen, Washington, to Detroit, Michigan. In the U.S. state of Indiana, it is part of the state road system. US 12 enters the state concurrent with US 20 and US 41 in Whiting. The 46.258 miles (74.445 km) of US 12 that lie within Indiana serve as a ...
U.S. Route 12. U.S. Route 12 or U.S. Highway 12 ( US 12) is an east–west United States Numbered Highway, running from Aberdeen, Washington, to Detroit, Michigan, for almost 2,500 miles (4,000 km). The highway has mostly been superseded by Interstate 90 (I-90) and I-94, but, unlike most U.S. Highways that have been superseded by an Interstate ...
US 131. US Highway 131 ( US 131) is a north–south United States Highway, of which all but 0.64 of its 269.96 miles (1.03 of 434.46 km) are within the state of Michigan. The highway starts in rural Indiana south of the state line as a state road connection to the Indiana Toll Road. As the road crosses into Michigan it becomes a state trunkline ...
Interstate 69 ( I-69) is an Interstate Highway in the United States currently consisting of eight unconnected segments. The longest segment runs from Evansville, Indiana, northeast to the Canadian border in Port Huron, Michigan, and includes the original continuous segment from Indianapolis, Indiana, to Port Huron of 355.8 miles (572.6 km).
U.S. Route 421. U.S. Route 421 ( US 421) enters Indiana from Kentucky, proceeding northwest to Indianapolis, joining Interstate 465, and then continuing northwest to Michigan City . US 421 winds through the southern part of Indiana as it runs from Madison, in the southeastern part of the state, to Indianapolis (the capital).
In Michigan, it is a state trunkline highway that runs from the Indiana–Michigan state line at Bertrand Township north to its terminus at Interstate 75 (I-75) south of Mackinaw City. Along its 355.2-mile-long (571.6 km) route, US 31 follows the Michigan section of the St. Joseph Valley Parkway as well as other freeways and divided highways ...
Interstate 94 in Indiana. Interstate 94 ( I-94) is a part of the Interstate Highway System that runs from Billings, Montana, to Port Huron, Michigan. I-94 enters Indiana from Illinois in the west, in Munster, and runs generally eastward through Hammond, Gary, and Portage, before entering Michigan northeast of Michigan City.