Search results
[…] [1] If an expense is not deductible, then Congress considers the cost to be a consumption expense. Section 162(a) requires six different elements in order to claim a deduction.
Internal Revenue Code § 212 (26 U.S.C. § 212) provides a deduction, for U.S. federal income tax purposes, for expenses incurred in investment activities. Taxpayers are allowed to deduct all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year-- (1) for the production or collection of income;
Section 183(b)(2) provides that a taxpayer may deduct an amount "equal to the amount of the deductions which would be allowable [ . . . ] only if such activity were engaged in for profit, but only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds the deductions allowable [ . . .
For example, if an investor has investment income of $1,000 and interest expenses of $500, then he or she can deduct the interest expense of $500 on the tax return.
Bankrate insight. A marketing business owner travels across the U.S. to meet clients.