enow.com Web Search
[…] Georgia - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cherokee_Nation_v._Georgia

    Congress’s passage of the Indian Removal Act further emboldened Georgia and the Jackson administration, setting the stage for legal and physical confrontations. Ross and the Cherokee turned to the courts as a last resort, laying the groundwork for significant legal battles, including Cherokee Nation v. Georgia (1831) and the later Worcester v.

  4. Indian country jurisdiction - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_country_jurisdiction

    Indian Country, as defined by Congress in 1948 (18 U.S.C.A. 1151) is: a) "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of way running through the reservation, b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of ...

  5. Worcester v. Georgia - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Worcester_v._Georgia

    Worcester v.