related to: harassment new york penal lawcasepost.com has been visited by 10K+ users in the past month
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
People v. Golb is a New York case in which Raphael Golb, a lawyer with a Ph.D. in comparative literature, was convicted for a variety of alleged criminal offenses (specifically identity theft, impersonation, aggravated harassment, forgery, and unauthorized use of a computer) relating to his use of pseudonymous blogs and emails to criticize and ridicule several Dead Sea Scrolls scholars.
A person is guilty of forcible touching in New York State, under NY Penal Law § 130.52 (2022), when such person "intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose: 1. forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire ...