Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
While some legal fees are deductible, it’s crucial for taxpayers to grasp the inherent rules and seek professional advice when uncertain. Legal fee deductions can be intricate and are sensitive ...
The U.S. Supreme Court held that the taxpayer was allowed to deduct the legal fees from his gross income because they meet the requirements of §162(a), [9] which allows the taxpayer to deduct all the "ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business."
A trust is a legal entity that holds money and assets for future distribution or management. ... so the IRS considers this ... Trustee and Tax Preparation Fees. The trust may deduct reasonable ...