Search results
[…] [17] In 1823, the state government and citizens of Georgia began to push for the removal of the Cherokee Nation. Congress responded by appropriating $30,000 to terminate Cherokee title to land in Georgia. [17]
Critics also characterize the law as part of the Indian termination policy between 1940 and 1960, which terminated the tribal status of numerous groups and cut off previous assistance to tribal citizens. [1] The Indian Relocation Act encouraged and forced Native Americans to move to cities for job opportunities. [1]
Indian Country, as defined by Congress in 1948 (18 U.S.C.A. 1151) is: a) "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of way running through the reservation, b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of ...
The Great Father: The United States Government and the American Indians (abridged edition, 1986) McCarthy, Robert J. "The Bureau of Indian Affairs and the Federal Trust Obligation to American Indians," 19 BYU J. PUB. L. 1 (December, 2004). Ulrich, Roberta (2010).