enow.com Web Search
[…] However, the subsequent Worcester v. Georgia decision has had enduring significance. It remains a ...

  3. Indian termination policy - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_termination_policy

    Georgia (1832), the Supreme Court had ruled that state laws cannot be enforced on Indian land. While this preserved a kind of sovereignty and independence for tribes on reservations, in other ways they depended on a complex bureaucracy for services.

  4. Indian country jurisdiction - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_country_jurisdiction

    Indian Country, as defined by Congress in 1948 (18 U.S.C.A. 1151) is: a) "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of way running through the reservation, b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of ...

  5. List of United States Supreme Court cases involving Indian ...

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States...