Search results
[…] The Act, in part, allows a person to challenge their criminal case if there are statistical disparities in how people of different races are either charged, convicted ...
In California, the process of impeachment has existed throughout its statehood allowing the State Legislature to remove certain officeholders. The State Assembly can initiate an impeachment, bringing about an impeachment trial in the State Senate through which an officeholder can be either suspended from office or removed from their office and disqualified from again holding state office.
California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Death; Imprisonment; Fine; Removal from office; or,
More than 100 Americans from all over the country are slated to go to trial in 2025. ... Merryman says the process to undo those convictions and release people in prison for them could be swift. ...