Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Death; Imprisonment; Fine; Removal from office; or,
Part 2 of the Penal Code (Sections 681–1020) codifies the state's criminal procedure system. Part 3 of the Penal Code (Sections 2000–10007) codifies statutes governing the state's corrections system.