Search results
[…] Not all states offer such certificates.
As of 2008, 6.6 to 7.4 percent, or about one in 15 working-age adults were ex-felons. [4] According to an estimate from 2000, there were over 12 million felons in the United States, representing roughly 8% of the working-age population. [5].In 2016, 6.1 million people were disenfranchised due to convictions, representing 2.47% of voting-age ...
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
The Clean Slate Act (CPL 160.57) of 2024 will automatically seal an individual’s New York State criminal records after 3 years for a misdemeanor and 8 years for a felony. The law does not apply to some offenses. The law is scheduled to take effect on November 16, 2024. [41] [42]