Search results
[…] Wilkins committed a burglary.
The strong New York influence on early California law started with the California Practice Act of 1851 (drafted with the help of Stephen Field), which was directly based upon the New York Code of Civil Procedure of 1850 (the Field Code). In turn, it was the California Practice Act that served as the foundation of the California Code of Civil ...
California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State." [1]
The Act is codified in Sections 745, 1473 and 1473.7 of the California Penal Code.