enow.com Web Search
[…] 7. Marsden motion - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marsden_motion

    A Marsden motion is the only means by which a criminal defendant can fire a court-appointed attorney or communicate directly with a judge in a California state court. [1] It is based on a defendant's claim that the attorney is providing ineffective assistance or has a conflict with the defendant.

  8. Motion to dismiss in the interest of justice - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_to_dismiss_in_the...

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...

  9. Civil procedure in South Africa - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_procedure_in_South...