Search results
[…] [2] New York requires that applicants seeking admission on motion have practiced for at least five out of the last seven years. [5]
New York uses a system called "continuous codification" whereby each session law clearly identifies the law and section of the Consolidated Laws affected by its passage. [ 3 ] [ 4 ] Unlike civil law codes , the Consolidated Laws are systematic but neither comprehensive nor preemptive, and reference to other laws and case law is often necessary ...
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
Here is your guide on how to file your taxes in New York. Skip to main content. Sign in. Mail. 24/7 Help. For premium support please call: 800-290-4726 more ways to reach us. Mail. Sign in ...