Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
The Taxpayers' Bill of Rights Act (20 ILCS 2520), [29] is a provision of Illinois state law. [30] It is broken up into seven sections throughout the act. Section 1 is stating the name of the act. Section 2 is Legislative Declaration and states "The General Assembly further finds that the Illinois tax system is based largely on self-assessment."
United States Shoe Corp. in 1998. [49] As part of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986, a harbor maintenance tax (26 U.S.C. § 4461) was imposed at the ad valorem (percentile) rate of 0.125% the value of