Search results
[…] Legislation is enacted by the Texas Legislature, published in the General and Special Laws, and codified in the Texas Statutes.
The Texas Supreme Court Building houses the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals (CCA) is the court of last resort for all criminal matters in Texas. The Court, which is based in the Supreme Court Building in Downtown Austin, [2] is composed of a presiding judge and eight judges.
The felony murder rule in Texas, codified in Texas Penal Code § 19.02(b)(3), [2] states that a person commits murder if he or she "commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, the person commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human ...