Search results
[…] [5]
The Supreme Court of Illinois is the state supreme court, the highest court of the judiciary of Illinois.The court's authority is granted in Article VI of the current Illinois Constitution, which provides for seven justices elected from the five appellate judicial districts of the state: three justices from the First District (Cook County) and one from each of the other four districts.
During the hearing on the motion, the prosecution argued that the search was justified by Section 108-9 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 108-9), which reads, "In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain the search any person in the place at the time ...
On preliminary grounds, Illinois’ case was considered by the U.S. Supreme Court earlier this year, but after a conference, Justice Clarence Thomas denied writs of certiorari, saying the case ...
Illinois Tool Works Inc. v.