related to: missouri employment termination laws in illinois
[…] In law, wrongful dismissal, also called wrongful termination or wrongful discharge, is a situation in which an employee's contract of employment has been terminated by the employer, where the termination breaches one or more terms of the contract of employment, or a statute provision or rule in employment law.
Among several provisions in the law is Title VII, which covers equal employment opportunities. Its key provision, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) , states that it is illegal to discriminate "with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or ...
(The Center Square) – Several new laws go into effect Jan. 1 that affect Illinois drivers. Among the nearly 300 new laws going into effect are updates to drivers’ education, including ...
Ads
related to: missouri employment termination laws in illinois