related to: california agency law outline formuslegalforms.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] Although these petitions can be filed with the court of appeal or Supreme Court in the first instance, they are usually summarily denied without prejudice. [33]
The CA Department of Food and Agricultural (CDFA) and the CA Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) are also led by secretaries, not department directors. Several departments, such as CDFA and CDCR, report directly to the Governor and their chief executive officers are members of the Governor's cabinet.
[14]: 8 The APA in 5 U.S.C. 551(1) defines an "agency" as "each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency," with the exception of several enumerated authorities, including Congress, federal courts, and governments of territories or possessions of the United States. [15]