Search results
[…] See People of the State of New York v. Maher, 79 N.Y.2d 978 (1992). As discussed in People of the State of New York v.
[3] [4] Unlike civil law codes, the Consolidated Laws are systematic but neither comprehensive nor preemptive, and reference to other laws and case law is often necessary. [1] The Consolidated Laws were printed by New York only once in 1909–1910, but there are 3 comprehensive and certified updated commercial private versions.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
2.1 Criminal law. 2.2 ... U.S. courts confronted with cases stemming from disorderly conduct arrests have ... Articles 149 to 160 of the Criminal Code of the ...