Search results
[…] Charged in March 2019 with wire fraud related to a reported $220,000 bribe made to falsify his son's water polo credentials and athletic credentials for his two daughters. [188] Found guilty October 2021 and sentenced February 2022, [147] The U.S. Appeals court vacated Wilson's convictions (except for filing a false tax return) on May 10, 2023 ...
Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358 (2010), is a United States Supreme Court case interpreting the honest services fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1346.The case involves former Enron CEO Jeffrey Skilling and the honest services fraud statute, which prohibits "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services".
The court held that prosecution for international tax fraud was possible in U.S. court under the federal wire fraud statute.