Search results
[…] Several statutes, mostly codified in Title 18 of the United States Code, provide for federal prosecution of public corruption in the United States.Federal prosecutions of public corruption under the Hobbs Act (enacted 1934), the mail and wire fraud statutes (enacted 1872), including the honest services fraud provision, the Travel Act (enacted 1961), and the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt ...
Mail fraud was first defined in the United States in 1872. 18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use ...
The verdict brings to a close a weeks-long trial marking the lowest point for disgraced attorney Tom Girardi, who was once a legal titan.