enow.com Web Search
[…] en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States...

    Held that state taxpayers do not have standing to challenge to state tax laws in federal court. 9–0 Massachusetts v. EPA: 2007: States have standing to sue the EPA to enforce their views of federal law, in this case, the view that carbon dioxide was an air pollutant under the Clean Air Act. Cited Georgia v. Tennessee Copper Co. as precedent ...

  4. Motion to dismiss in the interest of justice - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_to_dismiss_in_the...

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...

  5. Motion to strike (court of law) - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/.../Motion_to_strike_(court_of_law)