Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
Potential employers or licensing authorities must consider these certificates as evidence that the person is rehabilitated: if a person has such a certificate, the fact that they were convicted cannot be used as a reason to deny them employment or the granting of a license. Not all states offer such certificates.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
For crimes involving a prison sentence, a petition for a Certificate of Rehabilitation (CR) is issued by the courts and filed with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.