related to: us government's copyright websiteuslegalforms.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
This page was last edited on 21 December 2024, at 16:39 (UTC).; Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 License; additional terms may apply.
"To make the notice meaningful rather than misleading", section 403 of the 1976 Act required that, when the copies consist " 'preponderantly of one or more works of the United States Government', the copyright notice (if any) identify those parts of the work in which copyright is claimed. A failure to meet this requirement would be treated as ...
Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3 states that "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof."