Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
There is no legal or scientific consensus on the definition of terrorism. [1] [2] [3] Various legal systems and government agencies use different definitions of terrorism, and governments have been reluctant to formulate an agreed-upon legally-binding definition.
The United States legal definition of terrorism excludes acts done by recognized states. [10] [11] According to U.S. law (22 U.S.C. 2656f(d)(2)) [12] terrorism is defined as "premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents, usually intended to influence an audience".
Different legal systems and government agencies employ diverse definitions of terrorism, with governments showing hesitation in establishing a universally accepted, legally binding definition.