Search results
[…] National Labor Relations Board v Jones & Laughlin Steel Corporation , 301 U.S. 1 (1937), was a United States Supreme Court case that upheld the constitutionality of the National Labor Relations Act of 1935 , also known as the Wagner Act.
Clause Name Article Section Clause 1808 Clause [citation needed] I: 9: 1 Admissions Clause: IV: 3: 1 Advice and Consent Clause: II: 2: 2 Appointments Clause: II: 2: 2 Apportionment of Representatives and Taxes Clause: I: 2: 3 Arisings Clause [citation needed] III: 2: 1 Basket Clause: I: 8: 18 Case or Controversy Clause: III: 2: 1 Coefficient ...
Section 2(2) (29 USC §152(2)) states that the Act does not apply to employees of the "United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof, or any person subject to the Railway Labor Act". Under section 19 (29 U.S.C. § 169), people who have religious convictions ...
[2] [3] [4] Law 275 stipulated a ferry rate of 3-gerah per day on a charterparty between a ship charterer and a shipmaster.