Search results
[…] [ 1 ]
The Illinois Appellate Court is the court of first appeal for civil and criminal cases rising in the Illinois Circuit Courts.In Illinois, litigants generally have a right to first appeal from final decisions or judgements of the circuit court.
Illinois indefinitely suspended Shannon after he was arrested and charged with rape. 'Rush to judgment:' Why suspended basketball star Terrence Shannon Jr. is taking the University of Illinois to ...
During the hearing on the motion, the prosecution argued that the search was justified by Section 108-9 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 108-9), which reads, "In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain the search any person in the place at the time ...