Search results
[…] Legally, the right of privacy is a basic law [16] which includes: The right of persons to be free from unwarranted publicity; Unwarranted appropriation of one's personality; Publicizing one's private affairs without a legitimate public concern; Wrongful intrusion into one's private activities
Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3 states that "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof."
Long before Chicago police Officer Jason Van Dyke shot and killed a black teenager, sparking a public outcry and now a Justice Department probe into the city’s troubled police department, he had established a track record as one of Chicago’s most complained-about cops.