Search results
[…] Florida's law making government records open to public inspection dates to 1909, long before similar measures emerged in many other states. It added a Sunshine Law requiring public meetings in 1967.
Under Florida law, the records of DCF’s involvement with a family remain sealed unless a child dies as the result of abuse and neglect. Absent an autopsy report, though, it can be extremely ...
Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3 states that "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof."