related to: florida statute 119 confidential disclosure
[…] Exemptions to the Sunshine Law are few. The Sunshine Review Act of 1995 applies to meetings. According to that Act, an exemption must fit within one of three categories of identifiable public purposes, and must be seen as compelling enough to override a strong presumption of openness (Section 119.15(2), Florida Statutes).
The ACC could soon be ordered to give Florida State's legal teams a copy of the highly confidential ESPN ... citing Florida's public record law and saying a judge can make a ruling on her request ...
Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3 states that "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof."
Ad
related to: florida statute 119 confidential disclosure