Search results
[…] confidentiality As of July 1, 2017 Florida Statute 397.6760 became effective making all petitions for involuntary assessment and stabilization, court orders, and related records that are filed with or by a court under 397 confidential and exempt from s. 119.071(1) and s. 24(a), Art.
Exemptions to the Sunshine Law are few. The Sunshine Review Act of 1995 applies to meetings. According to that Act, an exemption must fit within one of three categories of identifiable public purposes, and must be seen as compelling enough to override a strong presumption of openness (Section 119.15(2), Florida Statutes).
Rhode Island General Law § 38-2-3 states that "all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records at such reasonable time as may be determined by the custodian thereof."
Hamilton has been head coach at Florida State since 2002 and signed a five-year contract worth $2.25 million in 2021, according to Yahoo! Sports.