Search results
[…] 90) has shown that option contracts can mitigate the hold-up problem (an underinvestment problem that occurs when the exact level of investment cannot be contractually specified). [9] However, there is a debate in contract theory whether option contracts are still useful when the contractual parties cannot rule out future renegotiations. [ 10 ]
Section 305 of the Act prohibited federal employees from striking. [16] This prohibition was subsequently repealed and replaced by a similar provision, 5 U.S.C. § 7311, which bars any person who "participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States" from federal employment.