related to: limit for donation u/s 80g deduction for tax year 2026
[…] Taxpayers are allowed to deduct all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year-- (1) for the production or collection of income;
Donor-advised funds do reap a significant cost advantage (foundations carry a 2.5–4% of assets overhead expense to maintain, a 1–2% excise tax on NET investment earnings and a required 5% spending of assets each year) but may also have one more drawback: a limited lifetime, although this varies depending on the sponsor.
Section 183(b)(2) provides that a taxpayer may deduct an amount "equal to the amount of the deductions which would be allowable [ . . . ] only if such activity were engaged in for profit, but only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds the deductions allowable [ . . .
This charitable giving can help cut back on your taxes.