Search results
[…] The 6th Circuit Court of Appeals blasted the FCC's attempts to regulate broadband internet, but state laws in California and New York remain intact. Federal court decision won't change California ...
The public interest group Public Knowledge describes net neutrality as “the principle that the company that connects you to the internet does not get to control what you do on the internet.” The rules, for instance, ban practices that throttle or block certain sites or apps, or that reserve higher speeds for the services or customers ...
As specified in Section 1 of the Communications Act of 1934 and amended by the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (amendment to 47 U.S.C. §151), the mandate of the FCC is, "to make available so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, rapid, efficient, nationwide, and world-wide wire and radio ...