related to: what does manufacturer warranty meantop6.com has been visited by 100K+ users in the past month
[…] The extended warranty may be offered by the warranty administrator, the retailer or the manufacturer.
Warranty claims historically required privity between the injured party and the manufacturer or seller; in plain English, they must be dealing directly with one another. As noted above, this requirement was demolished in the landmark Henningsen case. Breach of warranty-based product liability claims usually focus on one of three types:
An authorized service provider (ASP) or Authorized Repair Provider (ARP) is defined in New York General Business Law § 399-nn is defined to mean "An individual or business who has an arrangement with the original equipment manufacturer under which the original equipment manufacturer grants to the individual or business a license to use a trade name, service mark, or other proprietary ...
The Magnuson–Moss Warranty Act (P.L. 93-637) is a United States federal law (15 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq.). Enacted in 1975, the federal statute governs warranties on consumer products.