related to: filing a petition in court for free state law in ohio countycasepost.com has been visited by 10K+ users in the past month
[…] During the 1970s the Supreme Court upheld strict ballot access laws, with a 'compelling State interest' being the "preservation of the ...
Defendants may remove state law claims for which a federal court has only supplemental jurisdiction, if they share a common nucleus of operative fact with claims based on federal law. The federal court has the discretion to accept the case as a whole or remand the issues of state law, however the court must apply state substantive law to state ...
Oklahoma Title 22 O.S. § 1181 states that "any officer not subject to impeachment elected or appointed to any state, county, township, city, town or other office under the laws of the state" may ...
The Ohio Court of Claims is a court of limited, statewide jurisdiction.