Search results
[…] Search results
Results from the WOW.Com Content Network
In these instances, the motion to dismiss is characterized as a "motion to sever charges or defendants." Under Rule 907 , (Rules for Courts-Martial), [ 2 ] a motion to dismiss is a request to terminate further proceedings on one or more criminal charges and specifications on grounds capable of resolution without trial of the general issue of guilt.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 210.40 grants the defendant (or the prosecutor or the court) the power to apply for relief: . First, it directs the court to find, under the general concept of the "furtherance of justice" stated in its provisions, that the "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly ...
A plea bargaining, also called a plea agreement or negotiated plea, is an alternative and consensual way of criminal case settlement.