Search results
[…] Dowling v. United States, 473 U.S. 207 (1985), was a United States Supreme Court case that discussed whether copies of copyrighted works could be regarded as stolen property for the purposes of a law which criminalized the interstate transportation of property that had been "stolen, converted or taken by fraud" and holding that they could not be so regarded under that law.
Texas codified specific penalties for organized retail theft back in 2007 when the crime cost businesses an estimated $2.5 billion — but since then, the crime has only become more popular.
18 U.S.C. § 1028A, the federal aggravated identity theft statute, states: Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated [elsewhere in the statute], knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.